021 551 8829
info@visa-box.co.za

This UK Tier 5 visa is for people going to the UK to do voluntary (unpaid) work for a charity. The work must be directly related to the work of your sponsor’s organisation.

In order to apply for the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) visa, you must have a sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship. You will be awarded points based on your sponsorship and available maintenance (funds). You can make an application if you are currently outside the UK or if you are already in the UK in the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) visa sub-category and you want to extend your stay (up to a maximum total stay of 12 months).

Please note that if you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you cannot apply to ‘switch’ into the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) sub-category.

If you have met the requirements of the UK Border Agency and they have given you permission to come to the UK under the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) visa, you can live and work (unpaid) in the UK for a maximum time of 12 months or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter. This time must begin no more than 14 days before the start date given on your certificate of sponsorship.

If you will need to leave and come back to the UK quite often as part of your job, your sponsor can assign a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship to you. You will be able to enter and leave the UK during the time when you have permission to live and work in the UK according to the Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) visa.

If you leave the UK and you were given permission to stay for 6 months or less, your permission to stay will end when you leave the UK. You will not be able to come back using your Tier 5 (Temporary workers – charity workers) visa. You will need to apply again from abroad in order to come back to the UK.

Visa and UK Immigration Specialists

For a free quote and assessment...

Contact Us