021 551 8829
info@visa-box.co.za

UK Student Visa Tier 4

The UK Student visa must be applied for if you are intending on studying in the UK and have already been unconditionally accepted at a registered study institution in the UK.

The UK Student visa system is a points based system comprising of a total of 40 points: 30 points for the CAS and 10 points for correct maintenance. As below….

Many people get confused between an acceptance letter and an unconditional Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from their institution. The difference between the two is that the acceptance letter simply means that you meet the requirements for this particular course of study and can now continue to officially enroll at the study institution. The unconditional CAS means that you have been unconditionally accepted and have booked your place at the institution by either paying a portion of your tuition fees or the required deposit. This will confirm your place at the institution.

The CAS is recognisable by the 14 digit reference number. This reference number is unique to the applicant and unique to that educational institution. This will also confirm that the institution is registered with the UK border agency as a licensed educational sponsor. If your CAS does not have this reference number, the institution is not registered and you will not receive your entry clearance to enter the UK for study purposes.

It is of utmost importance that the UK Student visa applicant can evidence enough financial support to sustain them throughout their studies. Even though the applicant is permitted to work part time in the UK (max. 20 hours per week), they will still be required to evidence the required amount of money at the time of their UK Student visa application. It also depends on where the applicant will be residing in the UK which will determine exactly how much money the applicant will be required to evidence. Amounts will vary between 600 and 800 pounds per month of study up to a maximum of 9 months (maintenance funds). If full tuition fees have not been settled beforehand, one must also evidence the availability of these remaining funds (on top of maintenance funds). This can amount to quite a substantial amount of money so one must be certain of these requirements before applying.

If you are applying for a UK Student visa, you can also bring your spouse or children with you, but you must evidence that you have enough financial support to sustain the family throughout the study period. Your spouse is permitted to work so this does assist with financial burdens.

But there is a limit to the number of Tier 4 student visas that can be issued each year. Foreign students occupy two thirds of all immigrants entering the UK each year and in 2010 the UK government had put in measures to stamp about abuse and still welcome top students to their top universities.

Some of the measures introduced were:

  • for adult students, focusing Tier 4 on higher-level courses and those offered by Highly Trusted sponsors;
  • tougher entry criteria such as English language competence;
  • ensuring that students wishing to extend their studies show evidence of academic progression;
  • limiting the student’s entitlements to work and sponsor dependents; and
  • improving the accreditation process for education providers, alongside more rigorous inspections

It was thought that most students come to the UK to study and then leave to go back home, but this is not the case. It is estimated that half of the students enter the UK to study below degree level courses where immigration compliance methods are not nearly high enough.

The new implemented measures have ensured that those students who enter the UK are of the highest quality and will only remain in the UK for their course of study and not over stay their welcome.

Visa and UK Immigration Specialists

For a free quote and assessment...

Contact Us